Name:Glazebrook House, South Brent

Summary

Originally a farmhouse built around 1650, was extended into a country manor house in the later 19th century. In the 1970s was converted for use as a hotel, which continued until January 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1972 AD (Between) to 2022 AD (Between))

Substantial rectangular dwelling (farmhouse) depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 1517 on the apportionment. A smaller L-shaped associated structure (part of 1517) shown to the north of the dwelling, with a tiny rectangular structure shown to the north in corner of plot 1504.

'Glazebrook House' in its extended form depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Lawn Tennis Ground shown to the north and related features.

Largely unchanged on the early 20th century historic map.

Glazebrook House Hotel, 2023, Glazebrook House, Accessed 30/05/2023 (Website). SDV365509.

Farmhouse built in 1650 on the site now occupied by the hotel, part of which still encompasses three surviving rooms within the former hotel structure. In 1865, the farmhouse was converted into a manor house which it is believed was undertaken in two phases – firstly the south facing portion, then followed by the north facing section some 10-15 years later. The house is Georgian in design but includes some early Victorian elements (namely the granite entrance portico).
Notable features recorded and past owners of the house, which was converted for use as a hotel in 1972. Minor refurbishments / decorations were carried out over a period of 40 years until being purchased in 2013, after which significant refurbishment took place before the hotel was reopened in 2014. Closed as a hotel in January 2022.

'Glazebrook House (hotel)' depicted on the modern mapping. Extension shown on the north side of the building, as well as modern farm units to the north-west of the (former) hotel.