Name:Craze Lowman Barton, Tiverton

Summary

Former farmstead, the buildings of which are now converted. It looks to be divided into discrete yards. Former farm buildings include a long linhay (now partly demolished), threshing barn and a detached granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Craze Lowman Barton. Recorded as House, homestead, road and waste (Plot 3125) and Garden (Plot 3126) on the Tidcombe Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Large farmstead divided into several discrete yards. Marked as part of Crazeloman Mill.

Child, P., 1987, Granary at Craze Lowman Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV365531.

Granary on the north side of the south-east yard.

Child, P., 1990, Linhay, barn and granary at Crazeloman, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV365510.

Photos showing a long linhay which formed the south-west side of the farmstead, with an adjoining threshing barn, and a detached granary building with a hipped, pyramidal roof standing in a discrete yard in the south-east corner of the farmstead.

Modern mapping shows the farm buildings to be largely still extant, apart from a section of the southwest range. The buildings are named, suggesting they have been converted.