Name:Probable hut circle within settlement to the north of Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Circular feature clearly visible on the lidar data in vicinity of several other huts but not previously recorded. Identification needs confirmation on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190-192, Map 38, Site 6 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle on the southern boundary of Site '6' to the north of Buttern Hill.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Faintly visible.

Earthen circle feature visible.

Aerial images show a faint circular feature visible but unlike the other huts in the area, no stone remains visible on the surface.

The lidar data shows remains of a partial circular earthwork feature; nothing remains on the southern side but the curve of the western/north-western arc of the feature visible. Adjoins a north-side field boundary.
Additional feature visible 13m to the south-west, this is less circular in shape but may be an associated feature.

Associated with Scheduled area.