Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of prehistoric field banks. Vis=-/10/1978 (robinson, r. ). In two fields immediately south of 'diamond lane' and apparently unrelated to existing field patterns are two short lengths of crude stone bank that could be prehistoric. They contain massive granite boulders. In lower stoneland projecting north east for about 15m from the south west field wall at about its centre. The width is about 2m, height 0.5m and there is some suggestion of a face on the north side. On the south side several large blocks are scattered in the adjacent area where a raised roughly rectangular area that could represent the site of some structure has now disappeared. The bank does not reappear on the other side of the existing field wall. In higher stoneland projecting north east for about 25m from the south west field wall about 20m from its south corner. This bank contains some massive stones but there is also a marked lynchet, the land being higher on the south side. This bank is not quite on the same alignment as the one previously described. It does not appear to continue on the other side of the field wall. The banks run from sx69796218 to sx69756212.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

The remains of prehistoric field banks occur at SX69796128 and SX60756217, near Overbrent Farm.