Name:Higher Slade Farmhouse, Sheldon

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the mid 16th century with subsquent alterations and additions in the succeeding centuries. Features include the remains of early 17th century paintings on the reveals of a window in the south room, suggesting that the house was of some status at this time. The ground floor of the house, in particular the kitchen, was damaged by fire in 2023.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, S., 2023, Higher Slade Farmhouse, Sheldon, Devon. Results of a rapid appraisal and historic building recording (Report - Survey). SDV365621.

A rapid appraisal and historic building recording were carried out at Higher Slade Farmhouse following fire damage to the ground floor. The appraisal suggested that the house probably dates to the mid 16th century, with subsequent alterations and additions in the early 17th, early 18th, 19th and later 20th centuries. It appears to have originated as a three room and cross passage house of two storeys. Features include the remains of early 17th century paintings on the reveals of a window in the south room, suggesting that the house was of some status at this time.
The fire occurred in the kitchen causing smoke damage to the walls, ceiling and modern kitchen units. Restoration and repair works have the potential to expose hidden fabric and potentially fittings of historic and architectural interest and shed light on the date of the kitchen extension. Localised recording following removal of fire-damaged fittings and finishes is recommended. A more thorough survey of the building is warranted but may be beyond the scope of recording the repair works.
The farmhouse and former attached agricultural buildings form three and a half sides of a yard, the north-west side being open; the farmhouse forms the west side. The farmstead is depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map.
The house is built of rendered cob and stone under a gabled slate roof. It appears to have originated as a three room and cross passage house of two storeys, probably in the mid 16th century, with subsequent additions and alterations in the early 17th, early 18th, 19th and later 20th centuries. There is a single room to the south of the passage and three rooms to the north. The rooms to the north comprise the former hall (now the living room), which backs on to the passage, an inner room and the kitchen, which was added in the 17th or 18th century. There is a plank and muntin screen between the living room and the inner room. The main fireplace in the hall backs onto the passage with the doorway to the passage on one side and a cupboard with a late 18th century door on the other. The extension for the stairs on the north-west elevation is also suggested to be 18th century.
The room to the south of the passage has a fireplace in the south wall and the remains of 17th century wall paintings on the reveals of the window opening in the south-west wall.
The first floor on the north side is supported on bridging beams aligned north-south. The rooms, like those on the ground floor, retain a mixture of 18th and 19th century fittings. The roof structure was not inspected in detail but appears to be 18th century.
The addition of wall paintings to the south room, which was originally the lower room, suggest that the internal arrangement of the house was altered in the 17th century, with service functions transferred to the inner room. Further alterations including the addition of the kitchen and staircase extensions took place in the 18th century.
The evolution of Higher Slade is typical of many Devon rural houses. The character of the surviving fixtures and fittings does not give an impression of grandeur. However, the 17th century wall paintings do indicate some wealth at this period.

Higher Slade marked.