Name:Linhay at Uphill, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Site of a linhay which formerly stood in the south-west corner of the field. An adjacent inscribed stone which has two half slots cut into it may have been used as one of the front posts and left here when the linhay was taken down, probably prior to the Second World War. It is not know if the stone is in its original location.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building depicted in the south-west corner of the field.

Building depicted as open-fronted.

Historic England, 2023, Early Christian inscribed stone, Uphill Farm, Yelverton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365538.

There was formerly an open-fronted linhay in the south-west corner of the field, which is shown on the 1845 Tithe Map. It is considered likely that an inscribed granite stone which stands here was used as an upright to support the roof. The half slots cut into it may have been made for this purpose. The linhay was probably removed prior to the Second World War.