Name:Tin working pits north of Leedon Tor, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2023, Walkhampton PAL report data - DRAFT only (replace source when finalised report received) (Report - Interim). SDV365540.

SX 56195 72248 Tin pits identified from lidar – not ground verified. A scattering of tin prospecting or stone cutting pits on ground on ground to the north of Leedon Tor. Small pits are visible on Tellus lidar, spread over an area of 1.8ha. It is uncertain what purpose the pits served but some at least are likely to have been tin prospecting pits, though others appear to be stone cutting pits.