Name:Hut in streamworking east of Southerly Down

Summary

One of a pair of hut circles located within an area of streamworking to the east of Southerly Down; hut stands isolated on an island-like area among the streamworking remains. Partly turf-buried, internal dimeter of this hut is approximately 5.0 metres. The other hut lies to the north-east, at a distance of 75 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visible on the lidar data at location indicated.

Oates, M., 2023, Two unrecorded hut circles in streamworking (Worksheet). SDV365551.

(One of two previously unrecorded huts first observed in 2007 when walking across the streamworks. GPS location and photos recorded on 15/09/2012 & 06/06/2023)
Hut 2. SX 54441.3 88044.6 first noted from lidar data. Visited and confirmed 06/06/2023. The south wall of this hut sits on a scarp edge and a sheep’s path encroaches on the feature, possible entrance noted here. The southern half of the hut has a few stones protruding around 0.3m, marking the inner and outer edges of the wall, which is about 1.4m thick and appears to be double walled type, filled with turf / small stones. The northern half seems to have been buried under turf – probably excavated from the nearby shallow channel. The internal diameter measures approximately 5m (possibly wider – as the layer of excavated turf made the edge undefined).
Their unusual situation, on ‘mounds’ surrounded by streamworking remains, is similar to the nearby settlement MDV51429 (3D image provided). Clearly visible on LiDAR imagery. Note: LiDAR used has resolution of 1m (50cm not available).
Second hut lies to north-east at SX 54520.0 88074.2.