Name:Earthworks on Four Shilling Moor, Northlew

Summary

Earthworks visible on rough ground include a probable branched hollow way, perhaps of medieval date, on aerial imagery captured from the 1940s onwards. Possible platforms and hollows immediately to the south are visible on lidar imagery of unknown date. These could indicate former settlement remains, but are not clearly defined and may be of natural or modern agricultural origin. Linear earthwork ditches appear to cut the hollow way, and are likely to post-date it.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• HOLLOW WAY? (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on the northern part of Four Shilling Moor. One is up to 6 metres wide and runs parallel to, and could be related to, the line of the drove road to the north (MDV71054) which it seems to join. A less clearly defined ditch appears to braid out from the first, aligned to the south-east. Both are consistent with an interpretation as medieval or post-medieval hollow-ways, though their date is uncertain. Some north to south aligned linear ditches appear to be contiguous with the narrow ridge and furrow to the south (MDV120538), and these run cross contour and could be for drainage.

Environment Agency WMS, 2022, Environment Agency LIDAR Composite DTM 2022 - 1m, Accessed 7th July 2023 (Cartographic). SDV365447.

The curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible, with a possible slight bank on the south side. This appears to be cut by several north-south aligned linear earthwork ditches, which are presumably later in date and may be associated with narrow ridge and furrow for modern land drainage and agricultural improvement.

Eakers, M., 2023, Earthworks on Four Shilling Moor, 29th June 2023 (Correspondence). SDV365554.

A possible deserted medieval setlement is visible in Four Shilling Moor. A ground photograph shows the location of the site to be rough ground, with a ridge visible on the treeline that forms the horizon. Liidar and 1940s aerial photographs are also referenced. The lidar imagery shows a hollow and a possible platform to the south of the probable hollow way, apparently delineated by the linear possible drainage ditches that seem to post-date the hollow way.