Name:Trackway to north-west of Claw Bridge, Clawton

Summary

Trackway running from Claw Bridge to a spring some 790m to the north-west. The trackway is on the parish boundary between Ashwater and Clawton which together with the fact that it leads to a spring suggest that it is of some antiquity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former quarry and parish boundary holloway, marked on nineteenth century mapping, north of Langdon

• TRACKWAY (VIII to XIX - 701 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Trackway and parish boundary depicted.

Trackway depicted running north-west and then north from near Claw Bridge to a spring. The trackway is also on the line of the parish boundary between Ashwater and Clawton, suggesting that it may be of some antiquity.

The final north running section of the trackway is no longer extant. A ford is marked at its northwestern end.