Name:Lowermead Barn, Lydford

Summary

Pair of buildings opposite the Dartmoor Inn date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the historic maps from this time, the buildings were converted to residential use and joined together at some point in the 20th century.

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 172, 174 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

(Plot 172) Agricultural building opposite the Dartmoor Inn is recorded on the Tithe Map apportionment as part of the Dartmoor Inn and premises. Shown on the map as a substantial square structure with a small addition on the borth-western side.
(Plot 174) Building depicted on the Tithe Map as a rectangular agricultural building in the corner of this plot, aligned roughly south-west by north-east. Appears to have served as a field barn at this time; apportionment records for this plot 'Lower Meadow' record the same owner (John Gubbins Newton) and occupier (George Blatchford) as the inn.

Buildings are unchanged on the late 19th century historic map.

Division between the buildings has been removed by the time of the early 20th century historic map.

Modern mapping of Lowermead Barn shows that the former agricultural buildings have been joined together; possibly at the time the use of the structures was changed to residential use.