Name:Agricultural building north of the Dartmoor Inn, Lydford

Summary

Building north of the Dartmoor Inn dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the historic maps from this time; this was one of three buildings in this plot and is the only one that has been retained into modern times.

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

(Plot 172) Group of three agricultural buildings north of the Dartmoor Inn are recorded on the Tithe Map apportionment. Part of the Dartmoor Inn and premises plot. Three rectangular buildings set on the boundaries of an approximately triangular-shaped plot.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Buildings are unchanged on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged on the early 20th century historic map.

Modern mapping of the area north of the inn shows only one of the agricultural buildings has been retained.