Name:Moorview and adjoining building, Whiddon Down

Summary

Late 19th century house. Depicted on historic maps; one of the older surviving dwellings in the settlement. Smithy marked on the maps and presumably occupied the adjoining single storey structure at the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1876 AD (Between) to 1876 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1876 AD (Between) to 1876 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows this building, built almost at right angles to the house to the west (Crossways MDV134154), which apparently pre-dates it. Building shown subdivided, with 'Smithy' marked at the northern end.

Unchanged on the early 20th century map.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Moorview and adjoining northern building visible on the Streetview images, dated 2008, 2011 and 2021. Moorview has a date inscribed in the stone lintel above the door which appears to read 1876. Two storey, rendered house with tile roof, gable end on to main road. Chimneys at both gable ends. Central doorway with flanking windows. Façade is symmetrical with three windows on upper floor.
Adjoining former smithy building to north is single storey, with corrugated iron roof, single window and double timber access doors near the house.

Modern mapping shows this building 'Moorview'. Has been largely unchanged since the 19th/20th century historic map depictions.