Name:Rifle range near Half Bridge, Peter Tavy

Summary

Indicated on the late 19th century historic map, the butts are shown on the banks of the River Tavy, the range running roughly south-west by north-east. Ends at the 900 yards mark, north-east of Half Bridge. Not shown on the ealy 20th century historic map, so presumably is out of use by this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RIFLE BUTTS (Constructed, XIX - 1861 AD? (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • RIFLE RANGE (Constructed, XIX - 1861 AD? (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Indicated on the late 19th century historic map, the butts for this range are shown at SX 4984 7600, on the banks of the River Tavy. The range is aligned south-west by north-east until it alters course south of Half Bridge heading more sharply north-east. Ends at 900 yards mark, north-east of Half Bridge.