Name:175 Winner Street, Paignton

Summary

The southern end of the house was formerly the site of a tall, two storey gable ended warehouse. This was demolished, probably in the late 1990s, and the house extended.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1997, Winner Street, Paignton (Ground Photograph). SDV365617.

The photos show a tall, two storey gable-ended warehouse adjoining a lower two storey house. The ground floor of the house was obscured by boarding at the time the photos were taken but the upper floor has two narrow sash windows with the blocked position of another in the centre. At either end of the house are two stub walls, one with a sloping top, the other with a curved coping.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

The warehouse has now been demolished and the house extended into its place. The sash windows have been replaced with smaller windows. The stub wall that was originally between the house and the warehouse has been rebuilt off the new, southern end of the house, with curved coping to match that at the other end.

Two adjoining properties shown, set slightly back from the road.