Name:Finger post at Anvil Corner, Holsworthy

Cast iron finger post with the name Anvil Corner inscribed down the post.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• FINGER POST (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Guide Post marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2009, Holsworthy District (Report - Survey). SDV348000.

Site visit 26th August 2006. Cast iron finger post at Anvil Corner. On grass verge beside a more modern road sign. In good order with black letters on a white-painted background. Pyramidal finial with D for Devon. Circa 1930s.

Historic England, 2023, Finger post at Anvil Corner, Holsworthy, Devon EX22 6NR (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365629.

Notification of an application to add the finger post to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Cast iron finger post pointing to Hatherleigh/Okehampton, Holsworthy/Bude, Hollacombe/Ashwater and CookburyThornbury. The name Anvil Corner is inscribed in raised letter down the post and the little pyramid on top is inscribed with a D.

Guide post (GP) marked. The post looks to have ben moved since the time of the first edition OS map.