Name:Boundary ditches, Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge

Summary

An archaeological investigation identified two features thought to relate to former boundary ditches. Sherds of medievel pottery was found in the fill of one ditch, the other ditch is undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• BOUNDARY DITCH (XIV to XV - 1301 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Webb, P., 2022, Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV365356.

This report presents the results of an archaeological excavation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon, as part of the redevelopment of the school buildings. The site is located within the school compound, immediately to the east of St Peter’s Church. Previous desk-based work and archaeological evaluation have identified medieval features dating to between the 13th and 14th centuries, possibly associated with settlement on the site, as well as later post-medieval boundary features.

The archaeological excavation identified a total of 17 archaeological features associated with medieval settlement and the post-medieval, largely 19th and 20th century, development of the courtyard farm and Rectory. An irregular hollow, identified in an earlier evaluation, produced a significant amount of domestic medieval pottery dating to the 13th and 14th century.

Two ditches were identified on this site. Ditch [110] was located at the north-eastern corner of the site. This was a curving linear feature orientated approximately east to west, measured c.0.60m wide and 0.25m deep with a moderate sloping sides, clear break of slope and slightly concave base. It contained two fills. No finds were recovered from this feature.

Ditch [113] was located along the eastern edge of site, and is cut by ditch [105]. It was orientated approximately north-west to south-east, measured 0.45-0.70m wide and 0.16-0.20m deep with gradual to moderate sloping sides, gradual to clear break of slope and concave base. It contained two fills. Finds from this feature include medieval pottery which date circa 1350-1450.