Name:Posthole, Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge

Summary

An archaeological investigation recorded a posthole towards the south-eastern corner of the site within structure S1. The posthole is undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Webb, P., 2022, Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV365356.

This report presents the results of an archaeological excavation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon, as part of the redevelopment of the school buildings. The site is located within the school compound, immediately to the east of St Peter’s Church. Previous desk-based work and archaeological evaluation have identified medieval features dating to between the 13th and 14th centuries, possibly associated with settlement on the site, as well as later post-medieval boundary features.

The archaeological excavation identified a total of 17 archaeological features associated with medieval settlement and the post-medieval, largely 19th and 20th century, development of the courtyard farm and Rectory. An irregular hollow, identified in an earlier evaluation, produced a significant amount of domestic medieval pottery dating to the 13th and 14th century.

A posthole was identified towards the south-eastern corner of the site, within structure S1 and is sub-circular in plan, measuring 0.15m in diameter and 0.16m deep with steep to near vertical sides, clear break of slope and concave base. It contained a single fill. No finds were recovered from this feature.