Name:Mine shaft in Birchanger Wood

Summary

Deep mine shaft identified during the walkover survey in September 2003. Associated with a short-lived episode of copper mining in Birchanger Wood carried out under the name of Sigford Consols.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2003, Archaeology within Birchanger Wood (Report - Survey). SDV365633.

SX 7724 7524. Deep mine shaft. Features identified during the walkover survey in September 2003. The remains of a short-lived episode of copper mining in Birchanger Wood carried out under the name of Sigford Consols. The company was formed in 1859 following the discovery of a copper lode within the wood.
Remains consist of a number of trial pits, two shafts at the higher contours and two adits driven in just above the present track with associated air shafts. The mining operation struggled to produce enough copper and the mining sett and machinery was up for sale by 1863.