Name:Former house at Holne Cross, Ashburton

Summary

No longer extant. Dates to the early 20th century, based on cartographic evidence. Substantial building shown on the maps but interestingly it appears short-lived. First depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey historic map but by the time of the 1940s aerial photographs is already unroofed.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1889 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Sizable building depicted on the early 20th century historic map to the south of the road at Holne Cross. Not depicted on the earlier late 19th century historic map. Large rectangular building aligned north-south with smaller narrow rectangular building (aligned north-south) attached on the western side. Impressive building but appears to have been short-lived.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The building is still standing at this time and can be seen although the structure is apparently unroofed and internal room divisions can be seen.

Not depicted on the modern mapping as this area is covered by the mid-late 20th century housing built at Amberley Close and Manor Close.