Name:Linear features north-west of Great Combe, Holne

Summary

Several linear features visible on the lidar data near semi-circular feature disturbed by open cut. May represent the remains of a field system associated with the possible enclosure. Not visible on any of the aerial images available of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Rough semi-circular feature visible on the lidar data near an open cut by the Wheal Emma Leat, Holne. Measures approximately 30m in diameter, but only the northern arc of the circle survives; the southern extent of the feature may have been disturbed by the open cut. Series of linear features also noted; see MDV134293.