Name:Second World War buildings at Crossmead, Exeter

Summary

Site of two Horsa-type prefabricated buildings dating from the Second World War. The buildings were still in use in the early 2000s but have now been demolished.

DistrictExeter

• BUILDING (Built, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A number of long rectangular buildings are visible on the RAF aerial photo in the grounds of Crossmead House.

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, Sites 2, 4-6. Pl. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

An archaeological assessment was undertaken at the request of the University of Exeter in order to assess the archaeological implications of any development of a site at the Crossmead Conference Centre. To the south-east of Crossmead House are two Horsa-type prefabricated buildings dating from the Second World War which are still in use. They represent what were once very common but now increasingly rare structures. Five other wartime structures, presumably from the National Fire Service occupation of Crossmead House, are also visible on the RAF aerial photographs of 1945 but are no longer standing.

The two Horsa-type buildings are no longer extant.