Name:Greenhouses at Crossmead, Exeter

Summary

The site of several glasshouses and adjoining buildings which are depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. They are visible on the RAF 1940s aerial photo but have since been demolished; the remains of the buildings were visible in 2005. Between the glasshouses and buildings was a high wall with a doorway through. The wall looks to be still standing.

DistrictExeter

• GLASSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

A U-shaped glasshouse(s) with an adjoining building on the north side, and an adjacent long rectangular glasshouse at an angle are depicted.

Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map shows another building on the north side of the U-shaped range of glasshouses.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The glasshouses are visible on the RAF aerial photos.

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, Site 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

An archaeological assessment was undertaken at the request of the University of Exeter in order to assess the archaeological implications of any development of a site at the Crossmead Conference Centre.
Along the southern boundary of the site are the remains of a group of structures which are shown on the 1890s Ordnance Survey map and, therefore, pre date Crossmead House, which was built circa 1895. The structures to the south of the boundary are shown as greenhouses on the 1905 map, while those within the site are depicted as buildings. They were built against the circa 4m high stone boundary wall. Within the wall was a small doorway, suggesting that all the structures were originally under the same ownership. The foundations of the building within the site were visible together with traces of two removed stacks at the eastern end which were presumably for heating the greenhouses.

The boundary between the greenhouses and the buildings is shown.