Name:Buildings at Abbey Cottage, Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

The footings of probable monastic buildings were recorded in the garden of Abbey Cottage during Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and earth resistance surveys carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey in August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M. + Wootton, H., 2022, Abbey Cottage, Dunkeswell Abbey, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365725.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was carried out by Oakford Archaeology in August 2022 during works at Abbey Cottage, Dunkeswell, Devon. The work comprised the monitoring of groundworks associated with the installation of a new septic tank and soil system within the garden to the rear of the property.

Monitoring of the groundworks has provided further insight into the extent of the medieval and post-medieval activity on the west side of the former monastic complex.

The remains of a possible linear feature were exposed. Not excavated it is possible that this is either the remains of a robbed wall foundation or an in-filled channel. A series of mixed demolition deposits extended across both main excavations and are likely associated with the demolition of the abbey, and in particular structures or buildings located within the inner court, following the Dissolution. These were in turn sealed underneath extensive soils containing an increasingly large number of 16th-18th domestic fabrics and forms. The site formed part of the garden and farmyard of the converted former gatehouse for the following three centuries and the presence of fine table wares suggests that this was an affluent
farmstead throughout this period. The relatively small number of later fabrics suggest a marked decline in the agricultural activities and prosperity of the site in the late 18th and 19th centuries.

Finally, despite the limited extent of the excavations a large number of medieval floor-tiles were recovered. These have provided an invaluable opportunity to examine the range of tiles employed in a Cistercian abbey between the 13th and 16th centuries. See report for full descriptions of the finds.

Linford, N. + Payne, A., 2023, Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon: Report on Geophysical Surveys, August 2022 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365655.

The remains included a rectilinear wall (gpr47) on the same alignment as the surviving abbey buildings, some fragmented internal walls (gpr48) and an approximately 5m square structure (gpr 49) with deeper wall footings. These suggest a more substantial building range, perhaps supporting an upper storey or even a linked inner gate house.