Name:Monastic buildings east of the east range at Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

Geophysical surveys, carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey I August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site, have suggested a much wider extent to the structural remains of the abbey, extending eastwards from the east range. Potential remains include the kitchen and reredorter and also the infirmary hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Linford, N. + Payne, A., 2023, Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon: Report on Geophysical Surveys, August 2022 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365655.

Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and earth resistance surveys carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey I August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site, have suggested a much wider extent to the structural remains extending eastwards from the east range. These include a range of buildings to the south (gpr32), the layout of which perhaps suggests the location of the reredorter and kitchens.
On the east side is a larger building projecting at a slight angle to the main abbey orientation (gpr36). Comparison with other cistercian abbeys suggests this may have been the infirmary hall with a possible side chapel [gpr37] to the east.