Name:Pair of Victorian villas, Chagford

Summary

Attractive symmetrical pair of three storey Victorian villas which date to between 1880-1905. This pair of dwellings are the oldest buildings in this part of Chagford and at the time of their construction stood alone on this street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))
  • VILLA (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Largely symmetrical pair of villas depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not shown on the First Edition maps dating to the 1880s). House on the western side (or right hand side if viewed from the road has an additional structure on its western side; a conservatory or sun room? Both properties have associated single storey outbuildings at the front which are also a symmetrical pair of structures.
This pair of dwellings are the oldest buildings in this part of Chagford; no other structures are depicted on the mapping along this road at the time of this map.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Attractive symmetrical pair of three storey Victorian villas which appear to largely retain their original form and even their outbuildings that border the street.

Dwellings are depicted on the modern mapping; 'Northfield' to west and 'Glendarah House' on the eastern side. Appear largely unchanged since the early 20th century historic map depiction; some possible alterations to the outbuildings at front.