Name:Monte Rosa, Chagford

Summary

Mid-late 19th century town house building adjoining an existing terrace of houses in Chagford. Attractive, three storey structure that at the time of construction may have represented a higher status dwelling for this part of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TOWN HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

'Monte Rosa' depicted for the first time on this edition of the historic maps; the earlier 1840s Tithe Map shows a different building close to this location bordering the street, which presumably has been demolished.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction, the front angle of the building at the north-western corner of the building has been truncated.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Attractive three storey town house with tall chimneys and sash windows. Substantial town house structure that dwarfs the more modest (older) existing terrace of houses adjoining to the west and may represent a higher status dwelling.

'Monte Rosa' is depicted on the modern mapping. Appears largely unchanged from the historic map depictions, although appears to have a modern extension added to rear.