Name:27 and 31 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

Pair of early-mid 19th century houses on Lower Street originally depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map as a single dwelling. Some alterations and additions since their construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Dwelling depicted here on the Tithe Map; plot 75 on the Chagford apportionment. Substantial rectangular structure aligned south-west by north-east with rear extension at northern end.

The late 19th century historic map shows this building (now subdivided into two properties) which now adjoins Monte Rose to the east and additional structures appear to have been added near the road at the western end as well as some other possible alterations/additions to this dwelling.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction, but houses appear to have been extended to the rear by this time, creating larger dwellings.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Pair of 19th century terraced houses with brick chimneys and some sash windows. Passageway under eastern (left hand side) house to rear gardens. Some alterations / blocked windows notable on front façade. Set back from road with front walled gardens they are slightly dwarfed by the later Monte Rosa to the left and terrace on the right hand side the fronts directly onto the road. Attractive dwellings with pleasant setting in the town.

31 Lower Street and adjoining property (number 27) depicted on the modern mapping. Appears largely unchanged from the historic map depictions. Passageway to rear of buildings at eastern end, between 31 and Monte Rosa. Porch / extensions to front of both dwellings.