Name:20 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

House dates to the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, it is unlisted but is an attractive example of its type and retains 12-pane sash windows on ground and first floor with a pair of 4-pane sash dormers above with good timber detailing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; part of a single huge dwelling fronting onto the road here (plot 81) with rear extension. No separate divisions shown but apportionment records 'Cottages and Gardens' with a range of owners (6) and occupiers (7) so it appears to have been separate dwellings despite the map depiction.

The late 19th century historic map shows separate buildings here, number 20 largely matches the modern map depiction of the property.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction, although a possible alteration to the rear of the house where the adjoining properties appear to have caused a slight change at the north-eastern corner of the house.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Two and a half storey terraced house on Lower Street with two dormer windows built into the roof with tile gable roofs. Attractive building with door with decorative timber surround and lintel. Exterior is regular but not symmetrical 4-window front including dormers. Ground and first floor have 12-pane sash windows; dormer windows have 4-pane sashes and attractive timber detailing.

20 Lower Street depicted on the modern mapping. Matches the historic maps and appears to show number 22 to the rear slightly overlapping this property, which may indicate a change in layout of the houses at some stage.