Name:Barn, northeast of Southbrook Cottage, Broadclyst, East Devon

Summary

Barn, northeast of Southbrook Cottage visible on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. The barn is shown as ruinous on modern mapping represented by a short thin line.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Monument Types: none recorded

A building is depicted on the circa 1840s tithe map adjacent to the building shown on later mapping. It could be the same building but the footprint is different to all the later maps. The tithe apportionment plot number for this builing (2239), is named House, Court &c. The adjacent plot number (2237), which shows the building on later maps is named Little Orchard

Rectangular farm building depicted on the late 19th century mapping.

L-shaped farm building depicted on the early 20th century mapping. The footprint is larger than the footprint shown on earlier mapping.

Brunning, E., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Southbrook: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV365638.

To locate and characterise any anomalies of possible archaeological interest within the study area. The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

A large response can be seen in Area 15 which is likely to reflect rubble from a ruined barn which is still standing.

The building is depicted as ruinous represented by a thin short line.