Name:44 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

House dates to the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, this house was formerly two cottages and was amalgamated into one in the later 20th centruy. It has two flat roofed dormer windows in roof. Internally it retains a number of original features, including exposed beams, roof trusses and woodwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; plot 80 'Cottages' on the apportionment, although no subdivisions are shown and only a single occupier listed.

The late 19th century historic map shows three small subdivisions in the building here, although one on the south-eastern end of the row may represent an adjoining ancillary building.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Richards, A. F., 2023, 44 Lower Street Chagford detail (Personal Comment). SDV365682.

Images from sales particulars online show this house (formerly two cottages) retains a number of original features, including exposed beams, roof trusses and woodwork.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image date: May 2009) Stone built rendered house with two flat roof dormers in the roof. Visibility restricted but large chimney can be seen.

Number 44 Lower Street is depicted on the modern mapping. The former subdivisions are still shown although a recent sales listing online for this property indicates it was amalgamated into a single cottage around 50 years ago.