Name:2-4 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

Pair of terrace houses dating to the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on historic maps from the 1840s Tithe Map onwards, these form an attractive pair. Windows and doors are replacements.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map as a single dwelling fronting onto the road here (plot 84) 'Cottages and Gardens' with a single owner and occupier.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building has been subdivided into two properties by this time.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image date: May 2009) End terrace and adjacent house, rendered with tile roofs. End terrace is larger and has regular but not symmetrical arrangement of 5 (modern) windows around central door. Number 4 is smaller, with central door and 4 (modern) windows; this frontage is symmetrical.

Numbers 2 and 4 Lower Street is depicted on the modern mapping. The layout appears largely similar to the historic map depictions.