Name:8, 10, 12 and 14 The Square, Chagford

Summary

Houses that border The Square here date to at least the late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Two are shown on the early-mid 19th century 1840s Tithe Map; the current layout established by the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TERRACE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 56-57 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Pair of substantial houses depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map here (plots 56: 'Cottages and garden' and 57: 'House and garden'). To the north and south of this pair are gaps between these buildings and the nearest other dwellings.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map depiction, the buildings around the square have been redeveloped and form a range of smaller dwellings adjoining the buildings to the north and south with some passageways to rear yard area.
One of the buildings in this area is marked as 'Plymouth Brethren Chapel', although precise building is not clear.

Apparently unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction. 'Chapel' marked near the rear of number 8.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Range of varied buildings visible on the images (dated 2009-2021). Mixture of roof heights and window types.

Row of four properties (8, 10, 12, 14) along The Square depicted on the modern mapping.