Name:Circular enclosure west of Shapley

Summary

A previously unrecorded large circular enclosure was identified from lidar data, along with the similar, smaller feature to the north-east recorded from 1960s aerial photograph (MDV130911). The Tithe Map apportionment data record that this field is named 'Round Park'.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Field number 1152 is named 'Round Park' and is held by Higher Westcombe.

Very faintly visible on the lidar data when compared with the sample lidar supplied with C. Chapman's email.

Chapman, C., 2023, Identification of two circular enclosures near Shapley (Correspondence). SDV365683.

(18/09/2023) Correspondence highlighting the Tithe Map names for this field and 1140 to the north-east along with a clear lidar image showing two circular earthworks.