Name:Hut circle settlement on north-east slope of Steeperton Tor

Summary

Steeperton Tor hut circle settlement with thirteen, possibly fourteen hut circles and three associated enclosures located on the moderate north-east flank of the tor

• Pastscape: 443701

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Defence Estates, Dartmoor Ministry of Defence Training Areas (Cartographic). SDV363722.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 148-149 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2082, 4379-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 19th May 1947.

(15/08/1950) Three enclosures and seventeen hut circles, on north-east slope of Steeperton Tor. Remains of enclosures with fragmentary walls composed of partly heather covered stones.
Hut B. Few stones remaining. Hut C. Composed of partly turf covered stones and no entrance visible. Huts D and E. Walling very fragmentary with few stones remaining. Huts H and I. Fragmentary walling, no entries visible. Huts J, K and L. Walls of stones and turf, no entrances visible. Huts M and N. Composed of usual turf covered stones and no entrances visible. Huts A and F. Outside enclosures to the north, northerly enclosure contains huts B, C, D and E central enclosure contains huts G, I, L, K and M. Huts H and J are outside it abutting onto its wall. Huts N, O, P and Q are outside to the south.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 374-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Photograph taken on 26th April 1979.

This is an agglomerated enclosure of three elements with nine internal hut circles visible on the aerial photograph. Six hut circles are visible lying outside the enclosure.

Price, D. G., 1985, Changing Perceptions of Prehistoric Tinning on Dartmoor, 129-138 (Article in Serial). SDV215975.

(15/06/1998) Partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement on the north-east slope of Steeperton Tor.
Agglomerated enclosure forming part of the partially enclosed settlement on the north-east slope of Steeperton Tor. See related records.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 211, Map 41, Site '2' (Monograph). SDV219155.

'Steeperton Tor settlement' on the north-eastern flank of the tor. The site is very overgrown but some eighteen huts can still be found ranging in size from 3.0 to 5.5 metres in diameter many with just the tops of their walls showing above the turf and no doubt others are completely buried. The majority are clustered around four small enclosures, badly defined in places, with two free-standing huts to the north. A short distance south-east, fragments of walling associated with another group of five huts show that these were at one time provided with fields.

(08/10/1993) Centred SX 62158905. Thirteen, possibly fourteen hut circles and three associated enclosures are located on the moderate north- east flank of Steeperton Tor 400 metres west of the tor. All the huts are small, in the region of 3.5 metres in diameter, and the two exceptions (1) and (4) very poorly preserved. Several huts possess entrances mostly in the south or south-eastern margins. Though the area is partly obscured by long grass and reeds it is obvious that a number of the huts surveyed by the Ordnance Survey are little more than irregular stone-free patches. Doubtfully hut sites, these patches may even be natural features. Others, (16) and (17), are also unlikely to be hut sites but are enclosed by distinct stoney rings. The function of the latter is unclear but they may have been small stock pens. The enclosures associated with these huts are incompletely preserved and average 0.2 hectares in area. The enclosing walls mostly consist of turf-covered boulders though some orthostats are also visible. On average they measure 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. At SX 62178908 two upright blocks 0.9 metres apart appear to mark a contemporary entrance into the enclosure.
For further information see NRHE archive report. Eighteen hut circles and several enclosures are Scheduled.

(24/10/2003) Despite the schedule details there are still no more than fourteen likely hut circles in this settlement. The remaining 'huts' are as described above.
NB: Survey data aligns with the 2010 aerial photography of this site, which is slightly further north than appears on MasterMap (and the scheduling polygon), [Richards, A. F.]

The aerial photography shows this site fairly clearly and MasterMap is not apparently that accurate at this location. This source agrees with the survey data. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping with several enclosures and twelve hut circles.

The monument includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a north east facing slope of Steeperton Tor overlooking the Steeperton Brook. The settlement survives as a group of rubble banks forming at least five incomplete enclosures in which a large number of stone hut circles are situated. The stone hut circles all survive as circular or oval banks each surrounding an internal area which varies from 5 to 30 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.3 metres and 0.7 metres. Ten of the huts have visible doorways, seven are butted by enclosure walling, one is attached to an enclosure and they all of single orthostatic or rubble bank construction.