Name:20 The Square and rear properties, Chagford

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; the current layout of buildings established by the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 53 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Substantial long rectangular house depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map here (plots 53: 'House and yard'). Aligned south-west by north-east, it extends back further than the houses to either side.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map depiction, the buildings to the rear have been extended further still than the 1840s Tithe Map depiction and the range is clearly now subdivided into at least three properties.

Apparently unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image dates 2009 - 2021) 20 The Square has been occupied by a gallery since first dated image in collection and is currently the Three Hares Gallery. Wide building with passageway to rear at left hand side. Three windows on upper floor, two on ground, either side of doorway (all replacements). Gabled roof with three chimneys.

Row of at least three properties including 20 The Square depicted on the modern mapping.