Name:Building to the north of Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

The probable remains of a rectangular building recorded during a Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) survey carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey in August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• BUILDING (Built, XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Linford, N. + Payne, A., 2023, Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon: Report on Geophysical Surveys, August 2022 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365655.

A rectilinear structural anomaly (gpr57) was recorded to the north of the church during a Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) survey carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey in August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site. The anomaly may represent the remains of a building deliberately sited to make use of the flow of water here.