Name:Lych gate to St Peter's Church, Market Street, North Tawton

Late 19th century decorative timber-framed lychgate.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Lychgate not shown.

Lychgate depicted.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Lychgate with single and double gateways up to the churchyard. It has a braced timber frame supporting a partially hipped tiled roof, with small trefoil-shaped openings at the apex.

Lychgate shown at the entrance to the churchyard off Market Street.

Historic England, 2023, St Peters Church Lychgate, Essington Road, North Tawton, Devon, EX20 2EX (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365688.

Notification of an application to add the lychgate to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2024, Lych gate to the Church of St Peter, Market Street, North Tawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365837.

Notification that the lych gate has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

Lych gate, approximately 35m to the north of the Church of St Peter. Built in the late C19.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural and historic interest: as a carefully-composed design that reflects its medieval predecessors in its form and its emphasis on vernacular building traditions, materials and craftsmanship; for its degree of survival and attention to architectural detailing such as the chamfered and stopped timbers, and the trefoil motif to the gablets.
Group value: with the Grade-I listed Church of St Peter and the scheduled and Grade-II listed medieval cross within the churchyard.
MATERIALS: a timber frame set on granite stone plinths, with a hipped and gablet roof covered in clay tiles.
PLAN: of two unequal bays comprising a coffin and a pedestrian entrance accessed from north to south.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 5th Jauary 2024