Name:Circular enclosure west of Pepperdon Farm

Summary

Lidar data displays faint signs here of former field divisions, along with a circular enclosure site within this field. No longer visible on the ground; remains may have been affected by historic ploughing of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Below-ground remains of former field boundaries and circular enclosure west of Pepperdon Farm, Moretonhampstead

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Lidar data displays faint signs here of former field divisions which are no longer present, along with a circular enclosure site within this field. Nothing visible at ground level on modern aerial photographs, although the 1940s aerials may indicate site of the enclosure. Feature measures approximately 30m diameter and boundary appears spread; possibly spread through ploughing of the area.
Tithe Map doesn’t cover this area (there is a gap in the mapping), so boundaries cannot be checked against this, but by time of the late 19th century historic map the subdivisions have been removed, creating the larger field plot seen on modern mapping.