Name:Field boundaries west of Pepperdon Farm

Summary

Lidar data displays signs here of former field divisions within this field plot. May be associated with a circular enclosure also visible on the lidar data. The north-south boundary to the west of the enclosure is visible on historic maps and is still visible on the 1940s aerials but the others appear to have been removed by the time of the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Below-ground remains of former field boundaries and circular enclosure west of Pepperdon Farm, Moretonhampstead

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Western boundary depicted on the historic map; area to the west shown as rough / scrub land, rather than fieldscape. Other boundaries not shown.

Unchanged from the earlier map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1940s aerial photographs clearly show the north-south field boundary running from SX 7720 8530 to SX 7721 8514, although the other faint boundaries seen to the east are not visible on this aerial.

Lidar data displays faint signs here of former field divisions which are no longer present, along with a circular enclosure site within this field. One boundary exists into the 20th century and is visible on 1940s aerial images. The Tithe Map doesn’t cover this area (there is a gap in the mapping), but by time of the late 19th century historic map the subdivisions have been removed, creating the larger field plot seen on modern mapping.