Name:76 The Square and building to rear, Chagford

Summary

Buildings here date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; the current layout of buildings was established by the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe Map depicts two farm buildings on this site (plot 61) along with the house (MDV33181). The apportionment records 'Barn and linhay', owned and occupied by John Hooper. The barn is a roughly rectangular building aligned north-west by south-east, with end to the street. The linhay lies to the north-north-west and is a substantial L-shaped building. The house (which is less clear and is not shaded in the usual manner) lies close to the south-western end of the linhay building.

Late 19th century historic map depiction shows these buildings and looks largely the same as the earlier Tithe Map depiction.

Some possible alteration since the late 19th century historic map depiction; buildings now appear to be joined so may have some additional infill building added.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image dates 2009 - 2021) Single storey stone built building, gable ended with corrugated iron roof and adjoining stone wall. Used variously as the Courtyard Café (2009-2016 images) and in 2021 is the Beehive Farm shop. Corrugated roof of the larger linhay building to the rear of this structure can be partially seen.

The modern mapping shows a range of buildings running from76 The Square to the rear where the former farm building/linhay is shown.