Name:66, 68 and 70 The Square, Chagford

Summary

Buildings here date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map; the current layout of buildings was established by the late 19th century historic map depiction. Heavily altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe Map depicts a large range of buildings on this site (plot 88) adjacent to the King's Arms Inn (MDV114125). Apportionment lists 'King's Arms Inn and Offices'. Substantial rectangular range along the street front, with further building to the rear.

Late 19th century historic map depiction shows these buildings have been sub-divided into five smaller properties.

Largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image dates 2009 - 2021) Range of buildings along street frontage of The Square with a range of businesses occupying number 68, 70 and 70b. Various alterations have taken place.

The modern mapping shows a range of buildings numbers 66, 68, 70, 70a and 70b.