Name:Baileys Hey and North Hey, Chagford

Summary

These houses date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, the later 19th century historic map shows they were sub-divided into four smaller cottages at this time. Now two properties. Association with the Town and Mill Estates, they are shown within the Rack Field on the Tithe Map and may have housed workers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • WORKERS COTTAGE? (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a large plot here: 315 on the apportionment 'Rack field and buildings', which is one of the sites owned as part of the Town and Mill Estates. This is one of the buildings depicted within the plot, at the south-eastern end. A roughly rectangular range, aligned south-west by north-east.

The late 19th century shows the buildings sub-divided, into four properties.

Largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image dates 2009-2021) This range is partially visible. Two storey, gable-ended with three chimneys and a mixture of window sizes and types.

Bailey's Hey and North Hey depicted on the modern mapping to the north of the memorial green.