Name:Former farm buildings at Bellacouch, Chagford

Summary

Two main buildings shown on the 1840s Tithe Map to the north-east of the dwelling (MDV33161). Some additions visible in the late 19th / early 20th century but buildings retained an ancillary function. Converted to domestic use after 2011 and have been substantially altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Two narrow, rectangular buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map within this plot; 44 on the apportionment 'House Offices', owned and occupied by Susanna Coniam. One building lies directly north of the dwelling, aligned south-west by north-east, bordering the churchyard. The other is aligned south-east by north-west and lies to the east.

Late 19th century historic map shows the buildings, largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image date: May 2009) Surviving barn building is visible on this image; a single storey, gable-ended building roofed with corrugated iron. An entrance is visible on the west side of the building. Gap between barn end and road visible. Image from 2011 is similar.
(Image date: Dec 2021) 'Bellacouch Barns' is visible on this image and has undergone substantial alteration, unclear whether much of the original building has been retained. Modern dwelling now occupies site and has been extended to the roadside filling in the former gap at the south-eastern end of the barn. Square structure on the roadside has been joined to the property and roofed jointly, creating a gatehouse effect.
[Former farm building to the west cannot be seen].

Modern mapping shows these buildings, which appear to have undergone some substantial changes.