Name:Field system to south-east of Ashcombe Barton, Ashcombe

Summary

Linear features recorded as anomalies by geophysical survey may be ditches associated with a pre-medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Price, J., 1992, British Gas PLC. Ottery St. Mary - Ashcombe Pipeline. Geophysical Survey Report, Site 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348101.

Geophysical surveys were carried out on seven sites along the proposed route of the Ottery St Mary to Ashcombe gas pipeline where aerial photos have recorded archaeological sites.
Linear features were recorded in Area 7 that are suggested to be part of a pre-medieval 'Celtic' field system.