Name:Former farmstead at Smallake, Dunsford

Summary

Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. The Tithe Map for Dunsford shows five main buildings; house to east, with ancillary buildings to south, south-west and west. The house was replaced in the later 20th century with a modern dwelling but the range of outbuildings including stables adjacent to the road have survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1975 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the site of Smallake with dwelling (irregular rectangular shape, aligned east-west) to the east of the plot, with two detached ancillary buildings to the south and south-west. Additionally, there is a narrow range of outbuildings along the western side of the site, adjacent to the road. The northern part of the range is slightly offset to the east.
Plot number unclear but appears to be 972; corresponding entry in Apportionment records 'Smallake, Farm House and Yard'.

Marked as 'Smallake' on the late 19th century historic map, the layout of the buildings has changed little since the time of the 1840s Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Outbuildings by road and other ancillary buildings can be seen on the 1940s aerial photography, but the house appears to be in ruins at this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, 05/44/0339/78 (Planning Application). SDV365749.

Planning permission granted for the erection of a detached house and double garage at Smallake, Dunsford.

Aerial images show the modern house and the remaining outbuildings by road. The detached ancillary buildings appear to have been removed by this time.

'Spindles'. Modern mapping shows the replacement late 20th century house on the site, presumably the remains of the older dwelling were demolished. No sign of the detached buildings shown but the range alongside the road have survived. Southern part functions as a stable.