Name:Jervice's Cottage, Briton Street Lane, Dunsford

Summary

Dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may have older origins. Marked on late 19th century historic map as 'Jervice's Cottage'; the modern map records 'Jervis Cottage' and 'Rice Mead'. This dwelling lies opposite 'Rosebank' (fomerly 'Joice's Cottage') and, along with 'Brownings Cottage' to the north formed a group with these dwellings. Has been altered and was divided into two cottages by the early 20th century. Interesting external stone staircase leads up to the entrance of Rice Mead (northern cottage).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Apportionment plot number 1201 recorded as 'Homestead'; part of Jervices estate. Substantial rectangular building aligned south-east by north-west shown on map; one of only three buildings existing at this time (see also MDV37125 and MDV37126)

'Jervice's Cottage' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Largely unchanged from the Tithe Map; rectangular building aligned south-east by north-west, although appears to have been subdivided and may have multiple occupation at this time.

Building shown but not named on early 20th century historic map.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image date: 2008) Cottages show varying roof levels suggesting alterations / additions over time. Range of window types also visible; Jervis Cottage appears to have casement type, Rice Mead has a newer style and Velux style skylight windows in roof. Interesting external staircase made of stone leads up to the entrance of Rice Mead.

'Jervis Cottage' marked at the southern end of the building; the northern part is now known as 'Rice Mead'.