Name:Trackbed (The Royal Oak Siding) to Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Track bed branching off the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway track bed to Foggintor Quarry, known as "Royal Oak Siding". The track bed runs north-westwards for about 250m, whereupon it splits into two branches. Both sections then curve round and head northeast towards a large tip known as "Big Tip" in Foggintor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_001-003, 088 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 56395 73421 Track bed branching off the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway track bed at SX 56497 73241. Evidently known as "Royal Oak Siding". The track bed runs north-westwards for about 250m, whereupon it splits into two branches. Both sections then curve round and head northeast towards a large tip known as "Big Tip" in Foggintor Quarry. Much of the first stretch of the track bed lies within an 8m wide cutting (DR+T_FQ_006) which finally opens out at about SX 56408 73391. The track bed proper is about 2.3m wide, level and grassed over. A raised track, about 0.75m higher up (DR+T_FQ_042) runs in to intersect/abut this track bed around SX 56389 73410. The main track bed (see DR+T_FQ_003) ends at about SX 56477 73748, next to the edge of Big Tip. Cartographically, the siding first appears on the second edition Ordnance Survey map (revised 1904).
[DR+T_FQR_002] SX 56362 73491
Western branch of Royal Oak Siding from where it branches off DR+T_FQR_001 at about SX 56387 73420 to its terminus at about SX 56364 73548. This track bed is about level with the rest of Royal Oak Siding, but of rougher construction. It is about 3.5m wide towards its southern end and leads out onto a finger-shaped tip which has a stone-faced east flank. The western side of the tip has more of a rough scarp finish. The end of the tip is about 2m in width, its narrowing suggesting that perhaps rail tracks were not laid over its full length and the terminus of this branch was further back to the south. This would accord with the representation of the track on the second edition Ordnance Survey map, which depicts the track as ending at about SX 56362 73469 (about half way). It is possible that this route was established previously as a long spoil tip by way of a track laid out prior to Royal Oak Siding, which ran across its course from the southeast from the vicinity of SX 56441 73430 (see DR+T_FQ_086). It may have then been partially reinstated as an adjunct to Royal Oak Siding when the latter was laid out.
[DR+T_FQ_003 SX 56422 73601]
Eastern branch of Royal Oak Siding from where it branches off at about SX 56387 73420 to its terminus at SX 56477 73748. Both edges of the track bed have been curbed with granite. There is no discernible trace of a building shown at the northern end of the line on the second edition OS map CVI.7 (revision of 1904). Presumably this building was of iron and/or wooden construction.
As far as can be seen, the track bed is devoid of rails. As a flat grass-covered trackway it is in a stable condition.
[DR+T_FQ_088] Track route at SX 56406 73548. Slightly curved tramway track route leading off Royal Oak Siding (DR+T_FQ_001), at SX 56406 73570, towards quarry workings at SX 56409 73523. The route was identified through the second edition Ordnance Survey map and its position verified using satellite imagery (NLS). It is c.45m in length and aligned roughly NNW-SSE. It appears to be obscured by reeds on the ground.