Name:Industrial buildings at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

No longer extant. The early 20th century historic map shows two buildings by the Royal Oak Siding, Foggintor Quarry. Flattish ground indicates where a long, rectangular building about 25m in length aligned north-east by south-west existed. The absence of surviving wall footings suggests the building was made of iron and/or wood. A smaller building, also shown to the north of which, again, there are no surviving footings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

SX 56423 73596 Building (site of). Flattish ground where a long, rectangular building is depicted on the second edition OS map CVI.7 (revision of 1904). The building is depicted as being about 25m in length (northeast-southwest) and about 5m wide with an open-sided north-east elevation. The absence of surviving wall footings suggests the building was made of iron and/or wood. The map also shows a smaller building, of a about 2.5m x 2.5m) about 6.5m to the north of which, again, there are no surviving footings. There is a relatively clear patch of ground about 2m north of the site of the rectangular building (measuring about 2m x 3m) and another of 2m x 2m lies about 8m north of the rectangular building. One of these patches was probably the location of the second building. Satellite imagery (NLS) indicates that there is a winding route to the site of the open-fronted shed (skirting around the outer tip of the spoil heap at the southern end of DR+T_FQ_020) which leads back to a point at about SX 56548 73508 on track bed DR+T_FQ_013, about midway between the former weighbridge and the southern main quarry entrance. This route was probably for pedestrian and non-rail bound traffic.
There are no structural remains visible above ground. The site is grass-covered, with a few clumps of reeds encroaching round the edges, but otherwise appears to be stable.