Name:BUILDING in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of a possible medieval or later tinner's hut located near an area of tin streamworks on the east bank of the Glaze Brook. The building was recorded during field investiagetions in 1977 and measures 2 metres by 1.3 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=parish checklist/sketch. Tinners building. Possible tin mill on the left bank of the glaze brook below glazemeet. The site lies about 200m below acknowledged tin mill on the opposite bank. There is a small crudely built stone hut of the type often found near tin-mills and in areas of tin streaming. It lies about 30m from the river in a curve of the stream convex to the west. Careful study suggests that this small building is a later lean-to addition on the inner east wall of a very ruinous larger rectangular building. The smaller building measures 1.4m x 2.0m, built of crude walling about 70cm thick on the side walls, the back wall set into the bank where it is about 0.5m high. Side walls lower, down to 0.25m. The fourth wall towards the river is either absent or represented by tumble. The larger building possibly measures 12m by 4 1/2m. A possible leat is traceable. Two possible locations for a wheelpit. Two very doubtful mortarstones are visible. To the s. E. Is a possible dressing floor (robinson, r. , worksheet).

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 20 (in smr). Very ruined structure. May have been a mill (greeves).

(16/12/1977) On the east bank of the Glaze Brook, at SX 66816018, are the remains of a small stone building, 2.0m. x 1.3m. internally and 1.5m. high. It adjoins a length of walling which follows the bank of the stream for some distance. The hut is near extensive tin streaming and may have been associated with this activity.
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.